SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Monday 23rd April 2018


What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

Top

April

Printer friendly version of April's What's On

Monday 23rd

St George's Day.

Tuesday 24th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 26th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 27th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Southwold.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 28th

Bellringing Taster Day.Acton
10am - 2pm.
For anyone who might be interested in having a try and see if bellringing is for them. The day will be led by Derek Rose.
We would also welcome anyone who would like to ring our bells on that day.
Tea/coffee and biscuits will be provided.
Contact: Tel. 01787 377374

SW District Practice.Monks Eleigh
7.30 - 9pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Sunday 29th

Service of Celebration to Mark the End of the Heritage Lottery Fund Project.Ipswich, St Margaret's
3pm Service of Celebration
Light refreshments in church after the service and the bells will be available.

Top

May

Printer friendly version of May's What's On

Wednesday 2nd

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 3rd

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 5th

SE District Striking Competition.Rushmere St Andrew
Entries to Jonathan please ASAP with a note of whether it's a method or call change entry.
1:45 draw for a 2pm start
Results followed by tea in the village hall.
Names for tea by Friday 27th April please to .
Contact: Tel. 01473 747008, Mobile: 07837 275817

Tuesday 8th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Rendham & Theberton
11am - midday Rendham (8).
2 - 3pm Theberton (6).
All welcome.
Contact: Tel. 01394 411355

Thursday 10th

200th Anniversary fo the Death of Paul Revere.
American patriot and bell founder.

Saturday 12th

NE District Striking Competition and Quarterly District Meeting.Yoxford
Call Changes and Methods Competitions.
2.30 - 4pm Practice opportunity.
Rolling Bring and Share Tea in Yoxford Village Hall from 4 pm.
4.30pm Competition.
Quarterly meeting in Village Hall at 6pm or earlier if competition is ended.
Results and award of trophies.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

NW District Practice.Brandon
10 - 11am Quarter Peal.
11am - noon Open practice.
Contact: Tel. 01284 700490

Monday 14th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Tuesday 15th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Saturday 19th

Guild Striking Competitions.Earl Stonham & Debenham
6 bell at Earl Stonham, 10am Draw.
Afternoon (draw approximately 2.30pm) 8-bell competition at Debenham.
Entries and names for lunch to Tom Scase by Monday 14th May 2018.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07542 470974

Monday 21st

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 22nd

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 24th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 25th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Leiston.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 26th - Friday 1st June

NW District Quarter Peal Week.
Including QP afternoon on Friday 1st June + evening meal.
Contact: Tel. 01284 700490

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Drinkstone
7.30 - 9pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Top

June

Saturday 2nd

SE District Practice.Dennington and Framlingham
2.30 - 3.30pm Dennington.
3.45 - 5pm Framlingham.
Contact: Tel. 01473 747008, Mobile: 07837 275817

Wednesday 6th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 7th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 9th

SW District General Training.Woolpit
Raise/ Lower in Peal: building up from 3 bells.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

NW District Training Morning.The Norman Tower
10am - 12.30pm On the simulator.
Focus TBC.
Contact: Tel. 01284 700490

Sunday 10th

Guild Management Committee.
Contact: Tel. 01473 833542, Mobile: 07554 014695

Monday 11th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Saturday 16th

Ridgman Trophy.St Peter's, St Albans
Web site

Monday 18th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 19th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Thursday 21st

Suffolk Day.
Celebrate England's finest county with the finest sound; church bells!
Ringing is requested at any time during the day, please let Neal know if you're taking part.
Contact: Tel. 01284 728878, Mobile: 07941 505831

Friday 22nd

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with .
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 23rd

National 12-bell Striking Competition.Great St Mary's Cambridge
Web site

SW District Striking Competition.Cavendish
2.45pm Arrive
3pm Start
Bring and Share Tea.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Tuesday 26th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 28th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Saturday 30th

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Gregory's
7.30 - 9pm.
Contact: Tel. 01284 830436

Top

July

Wednesday 4th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 5th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 7th

NW District Outing.South Norfolk & North Suffolk
Contact: Tel. 01284 700490

Ringing World National Youth Contest.London
Hosted by the Southwark Cathedral Society of Bellringers.
Closing date for entries is noon on Friday, 9th February.
Web site

Monday 9th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Wednesday 11th

27th Annual Veterans' Day.Debenham
All welcome
Contact: Tel. 01728 860323

Saturday 14th

NE District Booster Session.Mendham - tbc
10am - noon. To be decided depending on experiences from monthly practices.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Monday 16th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 17th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Friday 20th

200th Anniversary of the Birth of Emil Brontë.
Born 20th July 1818.

Tuesday 24th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 26th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 27th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Leiston.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 28th

SW District Mini Outing.
Three towers and a meal.
Contact: Tel. 01787 227116

Top

August

Wednesday 1st - Friday 31st August

SW District ¼ Peal Month.
Book a date and ask for District/Guild support.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Wednesday 1st

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 2nd

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Monday 13th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Monday 20th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 21st

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Thursday 23rd

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 24th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Southwold.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Sunday 26th

300th Anniversary of the first peal of Grandsire Triples.
First peal of Grandsire Triples was rung at St Peter Mancroft, Norwich on 26th August 1718.

Tuesday 28th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Top

September

Wednesday 5th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 6th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 8th

NE District Booster Session.Blythburgh
3 - 5pm To be decided depending on experiences from monthly practices.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Monday 10th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Saturday 15th

NW District Practice.Redgrave - TBC
10 - 11am Quarter Peal.
11am - noon Open practice.
Contact: Tel. 01284 700490

Monday 17th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 18th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Saturday 22nd

SW District Practice.Poslingford
7.30 - 9pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Tuesday 25th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 27th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 28th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Leiston.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Sunday 30th

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Peter
3 - 4.30pm.
Contact: Tel. 01284 830436

Top

October

Wednesday 3rd

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 4th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 6th

SE District Outing.
Contact: Tel. 01473 747008, Mobile: 07837 275817

Monday 8th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Saturday 13th

NW District Annual Meeting.TBC
3 - 4.30pm Ringing, service and tea.
6pm Meeting.
Evening ringing.
Contact: Tel. 01359 221722

Monday 15th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 16th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Saturday 20th

Guild Management Committee.
Contact: Tel. 01473 833542, Mobile: 07554 014695

Tuesday 23rd

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 25th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 26th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Southwold.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 27th

SW Annual District Meeting.Woolpit
3 - 4.15pm Ringing
4.15 - 5pm Service
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Top

November

Thursday 1st

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 3rd

SE District Practice.Cretingham
3.30 - 5pm.
Contact: Tel. 01473 747008, Mobile: 07837 275817

Wednesday 7th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Saturday 10th

NW District Practice.TBC
10 - 11am Quarter Peal.
11am - noon Open practice.
Contact: Tel. 01284 700490

Sunday 11th

100th Anniversary of the End of the First World War.

Ringing for Peace -Armistice 100.
Info.

Battle's Over - A Nation's Tribute.
Info.

Monday 12th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Saturday 17th

NE Annual District Meeting.Southwold
Ringing, bring and share tea and meeting in Southwold Church.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07810 836303

Monday 19th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Thursday 22nd

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 23rd

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Leiston.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 24th

SW District Practice.Long Melford
3 - 4.30pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Tuesday 27th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Top

December

Wednesday 5th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 6th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 8th

NW District Christmas Do.TBC
10am - 12 noon + Christmas food.
Contact: Tel. 01359 221722

Monday 10th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Monday 17th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 18th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Thursday 27th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 28th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Southwold.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

2019

Top

January

Saturday 12th

SW District Training.Bildeston
Listening skills.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Lavenham
3 - 4.30pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Top

February

Saturday 9th

SW District Training.Woolpit
Foundation skills.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Saturday 23rd

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Gregory's
3 - 4.30pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Top

April

Saturday 27th

Guild AGM.SE District
Contact: Tel. 01473 833542, Mobile: 07554 014695

Top

June

Saturday 22nd

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Exeter
Web site