SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Friday 20th July 2018


What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

Top

July

Printer friendly version of July's What's On

Friday 20th

200th Anniversary of the Birth of Emily Brontë.
Born 20th July 1818.

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham
7.30 - 9pm
All welcome.
Contact: Tel. 01728 860323

Tuesday 24th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 26th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 27th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Leiston.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 28th

SW District Mini Outing.
2.30 Buxhall
3.45 Thurston
5.00 Horringer
6.30 The Manger, Bradfield Combust.
Names for the meal will be taken on the day.
Contact: Tel. 01787 227116

Top

August

Wednesday 1st - Friday 31st August

SW District ¼ Peal Month.
Book a date and ask for District/Guild support.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Wednesday 1st

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 2nd

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 4th

SE District Quarter Peal Evening & Meal.Shotley peninsula
5 - 6pm QPs at towers on the Shotley peninsular.
6.30 for 7pm Meal afterwards at The King's Head, Stutton.
Names for QPs and/or meal (with menu choices) to Jonathan Williamson by Tuesday 24th July.
Menu
Contact: Tel. 01473 747008, Mobile: 07837 275817

Monday 13th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Tuesday 14th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Hollesley & Tunstall
11am - 12pm Hollesley (8)
2 - 3pm Tunstall (6)
All welcome.
Contact: Tel. 01394 411355

Friday 17th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham
7.30 - 9pm
All welcome.
Contact: Tel. 01728 860323

Monday 20th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 21st

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice Cancelled.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Thursday 23rd

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice Cancelled.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 24th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Southwold.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Sunday 26th

300th Anniversary of the first peal of Grandsire Triples.
First peal of Grandsire Triples was rung at St Peter Mancroft, Norwich on 26th August 1718.

Tuesday 28th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Top

September

Wednesday 5th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 6th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 8th

NE District Booster Session.Blythburgh
3 - 5pm To be decided depending on experiences from monthly practices.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Monday 10th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Saturday 15th

NW District Practice.Redgrave - TBC
11am - noon Open practice.
Contact: Tel. 01284 700490

Monday 17th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 18th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Friday 21st

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham
7.30 - 9pm
All welcome.
Contact: Tel. 01728 860323

Saturday 22nd

SW District Practice.Stradishall
7.30 - 9pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Tuesday 25th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 27th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 28th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Leiston.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Sunday 30th

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Peter
3 - 4.30pm.
Contact: Tel. 01284 830436

Top

October

Wednesday 3rd

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 4th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 6th

SE District Outing.
Contact: Tel. 01473 747008, Mobile: 07837 275817

Monday 8th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Saturday 13th

NW District Annual Meeting.TBC
3 - 4.30pm Ringing, service and tea.
6pm Meeting.
Evening ringing.
Contact: Tel. 01359 221722

Monday 15th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 16th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Friday 19th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham
7.30 - 9pm
All welcome.
Contact: Tel. 01728 860323

Saturday 20th

Guild Management Committee.
Contact: Tel. 01473 833542, Mobile: 07554 014695

Tuesday 23rd

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 25th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 26th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Southwold.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 27th

SW Annual District Meeting.TBA
3 - 4.15pm Ringing
4.15 - 5pm Service
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Top

November

Thursday 1st

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 3rd

SE District Practice.Cretingham
3.30 - 5pm.
Contact: Tel. 01473 747008, Mobile: 07837 275817

Wednesday 7th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Saturday 10th

NW District Practice.TBC
10 - 11am Quarter Peal.
11am - noon Open practice.
Contact: Tel. 01284 700490

Sunday 11th

100th Anniversary of the End of the First World War.

Ringing for Peace -Armistice 100.
Info.

Battle's Over - A Nation's Tribute.
Info.

Monday 12th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Saturday 17th

NE Annual District Meeting.Southwold
Ringing, bring and share tea and meeting in Southwold Church.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07810 836303

Monday 19th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Thursday 22nd

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 23rd

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Leiston.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

Saturday 24th

SW District Practice.Long Melford
3 - 4.30pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Tuesday 27th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth
7.30 - 9pm 4th Tuesdays.
Triples/Major - Plain Hunt upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Top

December

Wednesday 5th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles
7.30 - 9pm 1st Wednesdays.
10 bell - rounds and basic methods (Plain Hunt to Stedman/Cambridge).
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Thursday 6th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston
7.30 - 9pm 1st Thursdays.
Call changes and Plain Hunt.
Contact: Tel. 01986 873184

Saturday 8th

NW District Christmas Do.TBC
10am - 12 noon + Christmas food.
Contact: Tel. 01359 221722

Monday 10th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay
7.30 - 9pm 2nd Mondays.
Rounds to simple Surprise.
Contact: Tel. 01508 548750

Monday 17th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Mondays.
Plain Hunt/Plain Bob Doubles/Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Tuesday 18th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham
7.30 - 9pm 3rd Tuesdays.
Beyond Bob Minor - St Clements, Treble Bob Minor methods, simple Surprise Minor.
Contact: Tel. 01502 715472

Thursday 27th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh
7.30 - 9pm 4th Thursdays.
Improving 6 bell ringing, Call Changes upwards.
Contact: Tel. 01986 875354

Friday 28th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston
7.30 - 9pm 4th Fridays, alternating with Southwold.
Elementary 8 bell ringing, rounds upwards.
Contact: Tel. , Mobile: 07747 866617

2019

Top

January

Saturday 12th

SW District Training.Bildeston
Listening skills.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Lavenham
3 - 4.30pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Top

February

Saturday 9th

SW District Training.Woolpit
Foundation skills.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Saturday 16th

George W Pipe Twelve-Bell Trophy.Saffron Walden

Saturday 23rd

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Gregory's
3 - 4.30pm.
Contact: Tel. 01359 242604

Top

March

National 12-bell Striking Contest Eliminators.St Mary Redcliffe, St Mary-le-Bow & Leeds Minster
Web site

Top

April

Saturday 27th

Guild AGM.SE District
Contact: Tel. 01473 833542, Mobile: 07554 014695

Top

June

Saturday 15th

Ridgman Trophy.The Norman Tower, Bury St Edmunds
Web site

Saturday 22nd

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Exeter
Web site