SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Tuesday 14th August 2018


Guild & NE District What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

August

Tuesday 14th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Hollesley & Tunstall

Friday 17th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Monday 20th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 21st

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice Cancelled.

Thursday 23rd

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice Cancelled.

Thursday 23rd

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Friday 24th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

Sunday 26th

300th Anniversary of the first peal of Grandsire Triples.

Tuesday 28th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

September

Saturday 1st

Open Tower Day.Stowmarket

Wednesday 5th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 6th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Friday 7th

Quiz Night.St Peter's Church Hall, Stowmarket

Saturday 8th

Suffolk Historic Churches Trust Ride & Stride.

Saturday 8th

NE District Booster Session.Blythburgh

Monday 10th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Tuesday 11th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.

Saturday 15th

Open Tower Day.Stowmarket

Monday 17th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 18th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice - Cancelled.

Friday 21st

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Tuesday 25th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

Thursday 27th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 28th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold

October

Wednesday 3rd

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 4th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Monday 8th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Monday 15th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 16th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Friday 19th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 20th

Guild Management Committee.

Tuesday 23rd

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

Thursday 25th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 26th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

November

Thursday 1st

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Wednesday 7th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Sunday 11th

100th Anniversary of the End of the First World War.

Sunday 11th

Ringing for Peace -Armistice 100.

Sunday 11th

Battle's Over - A Nation's Tribute.

Monday 12th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 17th

NE Annual District Meeting.Southwold

Monday 19th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

Tuesday 20th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Thursday 22nd

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 23rd

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold

Tuesday 27th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

December

Wednesday 5th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 6th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Monday 10th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Monday 17th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 18th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Thursday 27th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 28th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

2019

February

Saturday 16th

George W Pipe Twelve-Bell Trophy.Saffron Walden

March

Saturday 23rd

National 12-bell Striking Contest Eliminators.St Mary Redcliffe, St Mary-le-Bow & Leeds Minster

April

Saturday 27th

Guild AGM.SE District

June

Saturday 15th

Ridgman Trophy.The Norman Tower, Bury St Edmunds

Saturday 22nd

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Exeter